Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to Amply's Privacy Notice.

Amply respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Notice (together with our Cookie Policy as set out at) will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This Privacy Notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Alternatively you can download a pdf version of the policy here. Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this Privacy Notice.

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE
  2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
  3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED
  4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  5. SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
  7. DATA SECURITY
  8. DATA RETENTION
  9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
  10. GLOSSARY
  11. DESCRIPTION OF CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA
  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

    We (Avar Communications Limited t/a Amply) are registered in Ireland under company number 495027 and we have our registered office at 32 Baggot Street Upper, Ballsbridge, Dublin, D04 AX88, Ireland. We are the controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively referred to as the "Company", "we", "us" or "our" in this policy).

    If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact [email protected].

    You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commission (DPC), the Irish regulator for data protection issues.

    Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

    We keep our privacy policy under regular review.

    This version was last updated on 08/03/2022. It may change and if it does, these changes will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or when you next use our website. The new policy may be displayed on-screen, and you may be required to read and accept the changes to continue your use of the website.

    It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during our relationship with you.

    Third party links

    Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates. Please note that those websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies or for any personal data that may be collected through those websites or services, such as Contact Data. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites or use these services.

  2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

    We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:

    • Contact Data
    • Device Data
    • Profile Data
    • Usage Data
    • Marketing and Communications Data
    • Location Data

    We explain these categories of data here.

    We also collect, use, and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

    We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data) or information about your criminal convictions and offences.

  3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

    We will collect and process the following personal data about you:

    • Information you give us. This is information (including Profile, Contact, Usage and Communications Data) you consent to giving us about you by filling in forms on our Website, or by corresponding with us (for example, by email).
    • Information we collect about you and your Device. Each time you use our website we will automatically collect personal data including Device, and Usage Data. For example, when you report a problem with the website, we log information in respect of your Device such as the version of the operating system you are using, the website version you are using and the time zone within which your Device is located. We also log when you are using and have last used our website, and the particular content you access or use.
    • Information we receive from other sources including other users of the website and third parties. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties or public sources from time to time.
  4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to do so. Most commonly we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

    • Where you have consented before the processing.
    • Where we need to perform a contract, we are about to enter or have entered with you.
    • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
    • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

    Click here to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

    We will only send you direct marketing communications by email or text if we have your consent. You have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us.

    Purposes for which we will use your personal data

    Purpose/activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing
    To register you as a new user of our website
    • Profile
    • Contact
    Your consent
    To deliver website
    • Profile
    • Contact
    • Marketing and Communications
    • Device
    • Location
    • Your consent
    • Performance of a contract with you
    To manage our relationship with you including notifying you of changes to the website and contacting you directly in relation to any query you have raised about the website
    • Profile
    • Contact
    • Your consent
    • Performance of a contract with you
    • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep records updated and to analyse how customers use our products/ website)
    • Necessary to comply with legal obligations (to inform you of any changes to our terms and conditions)
    To administer and protect our business and the website including troubleshooting, data analysis and system testing
    • Profile
    • Contact
    • Location
    Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, Cloud services)
    To improve quality, stability, and security of the website
    • Device
    • Location
    • Usage
    • Performance of a contract with you
    • Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, Cloud services)
    To improve existing features of the website and develop new ones
    • Device
    • Marketing and Communications
    • Usage
    Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running and grow our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, Cloud services)

    COOKIES

    You can adjust the preferences in in your browser to refuse all or some cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy here

  5. SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    When you consent to providing us with your personal data, we will also ask you for your consent to share your personal data when required with the third parties set out below and for the purposes set out in the table Purposes for which we will use your personal data

    • Internal Third Parties and External Third Parties as set out in the GLOSSARY.
    • Service providers, such as AWS and HubSpot , who perform services and functionalities of the website on our behalf, including cloud storage and cloud computing, and CRM activities.. In order to learn more about how AWS stores personal data please click here and how HubSpot collects and processes personal data, please click here.
    • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.
  6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

    Most of our External Third Parties and service providers are based in the EEA but sometimes we will need to store and process your personal data outside of Ireland and the European Union.

    Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the European Union, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

    • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data.
    • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in the European Union.

    Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of Ireland.

  7. DATA SECURITY

    All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

    Once we have received your information, we will use strict and appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way.

    Certain website include social networking features. Ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected, or used by other users.

    We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are legally required to do so.

  8. DATA RETENTION

    We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

    To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, or other requirements.

    In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS below for further information.

    In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

    In the event that you do not use the website for a period of 12 months then we will treat the account as expired and your personal data may be deleted.

  9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

    Under certain circumstances you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You may have the right to:

    • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
    • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
    • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
    • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
    • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
      1. if you want us to establish the data's accuracy;
      2. where our use of the data is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it;
      3. where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
      4. you have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
    • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
    • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

    You also have the right to ask us not to continue to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

    You can exercise any of these rights at any time by contacting us at [email protected].

  10. GLOSSARY

    LAWFUL BASIS

    • Consent means processing your personal data where you have signified your agreement by a statement or clear opt-in to processing for a specific purpose. Consent will only be valid if it is a freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of what you want. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at [email protected].
    • Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us at [email protected].
    • Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
    • Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

    INTERNAL THIRD PARTIES

    • Other companies in the Jobbio Group based in the EEA that provide IT and system administration services and marketing services to us.

    EXTERNAL THIRD PARTIES

    • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in Ireland (or elsewhere) who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
    • The Irish Revenue, regulators and other authorities based in Ireland (or elsewhere) who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  11. DESCRIPTION OF CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA
    • Profile Data: includes your name, username and password, date of birth, your interests, preferences, language settings, feedback and survey responses (if applicable).
    • Contact Data: includes work address, email address and phone number.
    • Device Data: includes information about your hardware, for example the model of the Device you use, your Device‚Äôs operating system version , your carrier, your time zone within which your Device is located (country/city)(if applicable).
    • Usage Data: includes details of your use of our website including but not limited to login information, how you interact with our website, the website resources that you access, whether this is required by us to improve the website and/or user experience, fix usability issues, dimension our infrastructure or otherwise (if applicable).
    • Marketing and Communications Data includes your communication/correspondence with us (via emails or otherwise).
    • Location Data: includes the time zone within which your Device is located (country/city)(if applicable).